Privacy Policy

Cafeina Roasters is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We aim to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act“) and endeavour to follow the industry’s best practice.

Personal Information collected.

Cafeina Roasters does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties other than to complete our obligations in preparing and delivering your order.

The type of personal information we collect includes:

  1. Name
  2. Email Address
  3. Mobile Number
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Delivery, Billing Address

We DO NOT manage or store your credit card details. We leave this to our industry-leading expert partners at PayPal and eWAY.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Deliver the products you purchase.
  2. Respond to questions or product requests (including via online live chats).
  3. Update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes.
  4. Provide you with relevant product information.

When you register as a user on CafeinaRoasters.com.au, we may also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time via unsubscribe links provided in the emails.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime via your account at cafeinaroaster.com.au

The Security of Your Personal Information

cafeinaroasters.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information including detailed systems and procedures to protect the integrity of our information collection, storage and use.

It is important to remember that no system is 100% secure or error free. As such we cannot guarantee complete protection of your personal information from issues and incidents such as abuse or hackers. Please exercise due care to safeguard access details such as passwords or other special data whenever you enter personal information on our website.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information from our systems which is no longer required by us.

CafeinaRoasters.com.au relies on upon the best in class security of its gateway partner PayPal and eWAY for the entry and processing of your payments.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from our website.

In certain exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal information, such as where required by a court or under applicable laws or regulation, where requested by a government agency or where we may reasonably believe that the disclosure is required to prevent a threat to life or health.

Product Ratings and Reviews

We reserve the right to publish product reviews or ratings that you may create through CafeinaRoasters.com.au. These may be published together with your first name and suburb.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit our website our web servers will record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  1. The IP address of your computer
  2. Details on the browser you are using
  3. The Webpage you were visited prior to coming to our website
  4. The pages within our website that you visit and statistics relating to activities whilst on our website.

This information is collected to help us improve the service we offer through our online store and the products we supply. This data is not used in association with any other personal information collected outside of these processes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify and change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on this website.